Skip to content

Brief Research Report

Frontiers in Dementia ·

Volume 5 - 2026 | https://doi.org/10.3389/frdem.2026.1730124

Cognitive and brain volume correlates of financial literacy assessment in Greek persons with amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment: a preliminary study

  • Vaitsa Giannouli1*corresponding author
  1. Department of Psychology, Democritus University of Thrace, Didymoteicho, Greece
Article metrics0 viewsView details

Abstract

Financial literacy is a crucial skill for the aging population. However, so far we have no data coming from Greece regarding financial literacy and cognitive and brain correlates in healthy older adults and amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment (aMCI) patients. In this preliminary study, financial literacy was examined with the Big Three Questions in 15 individuals with aMCI and 15 matched healthy controls. Simultaneous measurements of different regional brain volumes were derived from structural MRI and the cognitive performance was assessed with a number of standardized neuropsychological tests (Rey auditory verbal learning test, clock drawing test trail-making test parts A and B, Boston Naming Test, digit span memory test forward and backward, and verbal fluency task). For the first time, findings suggest lower financial literacy in aMCI compared to matched controls. Spearman correlations revealed that financial literacy correlates with a number of brain volumes (white matter, gray matter, left amygdala, and right frontal medial cortex). Among the cognitive tests, correlations were found only with trail making parts A and B time to completion. The above findings are of importance for clinicians as indicators of need for comprehensive financial capacity assessment of older patients susceptible to financial exploitation.

Keywords

Introduction

In cross-cultural financial literacy research, the Big Three Questions are widely used in different populations as they can assess an individual’s knowledge of financial concepts for financial decision-making based on information regarding (a) compound interest, (b) inflation, and (c) risk diversification (Lusardi and Mitchell, 2008; Lusardi and Mitchell, 2011). These concepts and their applications are of extreme importance. They can provide us with vital information that can differentiate individuals in a fast and simple way that is relevant to assessing how making daily financial decisions are made (Lusardi and Mitchell, 2011).

Despite the huge implications that performance in such tasks can have for the aging population (healthy older adults as well as older patients), so far a small body of comparative research exists in Greece showing preliminary findings regarding gender differences that favor men, but with no focus on older adults (Petrakis and Panos, 2025). The research in the United States (U.S.) in Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI) showed that patients with MCI exhibit poorer financial literacy, which is predicted best by semantic memory performance in neuropsychological testing with education mitigating this effect (Han et al., 2015), and brain imaging findings corroborate that greater financial literacy is associated with higher diffusion anisotropy in white matter of non-demented older adults (Han et al., 2016).

Although financial literacy is different from financial capacity as the former is the crystallized knowledge and understanding of financial concepts, while the latter is the ability to apply that knowledge in real-life situations. The Big Three Questions approach to measurement involves both constructs. Therefore, numerous researchers have tried to elucidate the brain underpinnings of financial capacity and financial literacy. More specifically, brain regions of interest for volumetric studies are the angular gyrus (Griffith et al., 2010; Giannouli et al., 2018) and limbic structures such as amygdala (Benavides-Varela et al., 2020; Giannouli et al., 2018) in MCI patients.

Furthermore, in older adults higher financial literacy has been found to correlate with increased functional connectivity between the posterior cingulate cortex (PCC) and other medial brain regions such as the ventromedial prefrontal cortex (vmPFC) (Han et al., 2014). Findings from younger adults corroborate that voxel-based morphometry (VBM) can reveal a positive correlation between financial extravagance (excessive spending of money) and gray matter volume in the caudate nucleus (Yokoyama et al., 2014). While another study revealed positive correlations between the degree of individual behavioral loss aversion and gray matter volume in the superior frontal gyrus (Li et al., 2020) and correlations between brain areas such as the left and right medial frontal cortices and self-reported delay of gratification for money choices in MCI patients (Giannouli, 2025).

In middle-aged and older adults, findings indicate that both structural integrity and functional connectivity within brain regions supporting arithmetic retrieval are positively related to financial ability. Language skills mediate the association between left inferior frontal gyrus (IFG) structural integrity and financial performance. Conversely, connectivity patterns reflecting greater reliance on quantity-based processing, such as calculation, are linked to poorer financial ability (Suárez-Pellicini and McDonough, 2025). Despite the above, financial literacy and the association with the brain and neuropsychological tasks might differ in different populations as voxel-based morphometry correlates of overall financial literacy in older patients can depend on the educational, cultural, and financial context for the older population (Calia et al., 2025).

The primary aim of this preliminary study is to inform more culturally sensitive neuropsychological research and to investigate what are the cognitive and brain volume correlates of financial literacy (using the Big Three Questions). Given the rapidly growing numbers of amnestic MCI (aMCI) patients in Greece (Exarchos et al., 2025), this study will compare for the first time their performance to that of healthy controls.

Methods

A group of 30 older adults were assessed at the Papanikolaou Hospital, Greece. Fifteen were patients (n = 10 women; n = 5 men) with a diagnosis of aMCI without depression, and were examined with the Greek standardized version of Mini Mental State Examination (MMSE), which is a screening test of general cognition (Fountoulakis et al., 2000). In addition, the Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS-15), which is a self-report measure of depression in older adults was administered (Fountoulakis et al., 1999). Fifteen healthy volunteers (n = 10 women; n = 5 men) were also examined with the same screening tests. The criteria for the diagnosis of aMCI were those used in a previous study (Giannouli and Tsolaki, 2019). The patients were selected according to the Petersen criteria. All of the included patients had a diagnosis of multiple-domain aMCI subtype, an impairment in memory and at least one other neuropsychological domain was present. More specifically, both an episodic memory impairment (examined with California verbal learning test) and a deficit in at least one other cognitive domain, such as executive function (trail making part B), language (Boston Naming Test, verbal fluency task), or visuospatial skills (clock drawing test) were present.

The group of aMCI patients was examined first and then the healthy controls were recruited. The two groups were matched on demographic variables such as age, sex, and education levels. Both groups had the same experience with financial matters based on prior employment and other activities and had ranked themselves as having similar incomes. Both groups had similar history based on their self-reports on vascular risk factors and were all right-handed (for a brief discussion of the importance of controlling these two variables given their influence of financial capacity, see Giannouli and Tsolaki, 2022 and Giannouli and Milienos, 2024). The pool of healthy controls as well as the patients came from a larger prior study in northern Greece in which a group of volunteers with diverse demographics was formed (Giannouli et al., 2018). Participants were recruited from local memory clinics and seniors’ centers, with the following applied exclusion criteria: participants aged <65 years old, with a current or past diagnosis of a physical and/or psychiatric illness, having problems with vision and/or hearing, and not being a native Greek speaker.

All participants were tested with the same neuropsychological tests (for the patients’ detailed neuropsychological profile, see Giannouli and Tsolaki, 2019). The Rey auditory verbal learning test (RAVLT-immediate, delayed and recall conditions) was administered for the evaluation of verbal memory. The clock drawing test (CDT-immediate drawing and copy) measured spatial dysfunction and neglect. The trail-making test (TMT) parts A and B assessed visual attention and task switching. The Boston Naming Test (BNT) was used for measuring naming-word retrieval. The digit span memory test forward measures verbal short term memory and the digit span memory test backward measures executive functioning. Finally, the verbal fluency task (letter fluency and category fluency) were administered in order to assess phonemic and semantic verbal fluency.

After completing the neuropsychological assessment, all participants responded to Lusardi’s Big Three Questions which were used for assessing financial literacy, and more specifically, for assessing three financial constructs: knowledge of interest rates, inflation, and risk diversification (Lusardi and Mitchell, 2008). Although this set of three questions has been found to have a low Cronbach’s alpha in other countries, and in this sample Cronbach’s alpha was α = 0.416, it presents with high test–retest correlations at 6 months for this sample (r = 0.947, p < 0.001). These three questions are commonly accepted as the optimal measure for financial literacy measurement as they are designed to allow comparisons across groups, there are just three questions, and they are easy to use. In this study the three items were used as a total score (sum) as well as separate unique items-questions in the analyses.

Magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) acquisition was performed separately, and Statistical Parametric Mapping (SPM 12) was used only for post-processing and volumetric analysis. The automated anatomical labeling (AAL) atlas was used to extract regional volumes, and more specifically, for the volumetric assessment of white matter, gray matter, cerebrospinal fluid, and 16 additional brain areas (right angular gyrus, left angular gyrus, right amygdala, left amygdala, right precuneus, left precuneus, right hippocampus, left hippocampus, right parahippocampal gyrus, left parahippocampal gyrus, right thalamus, left thalamus, right medial superior frontal cortex, left medial superior frontal cortex, right medial frontal cortex, and left medial frontal cortex). Intracranial volume in this study was corrected for by dividing regional brain volumes by the total intracranial volume to create a ratio, normalizing for head size and accounting for overall brain atrophy. All scans were straight–non oblique, while the Human CORE Scan Protocol was followed (no adjustments were made to this protocol) (Giannouli and Tsolaki, 2023). The choice of including in measurements and analyses the above brain regions was made as Alzheimer’s disease is consistently associated with diminished volumes in regions of the default mode network (DMN), (namely posterior cingulate cortex (PCC)/precuneus, medial prefrontal cortex, hippocampus, medial temporal lobes, and inferior parietal lobules) as well as reduced functional connectivity and metabolism within this network (Suárez-Pellicini and McDonough, 2025), therefore justifying the interest in the selection of these brain areas. The study was conducted in accordance with the Declaration of Helsinki. Approval was obtained from the IRB committee of the university and informed consent was obtained from all participants.

Results

For this research bootstrapped calculations involved sampling with replacement (1,000 samples) from the original data. The calculations were performed in R.

The Mann–Whitney U test, which is the non-parametric equivalent of the independent samples t-test, was used for comparing aMCI patients’ financial literacy (total score of three questions) with that of the healthy controls. There was a statistically significant difference between the two groups, following a bootstrapping approach (1,000 samples, bias-corrected and accelerated confidence interval, BCa) which was used to construct a 95% confidence interval for the difference between the medians. Results indicated that healthy older adults had higher financial literacy (Mediancontrols = 2.00, IQR: 1.00–2.00) than aMCI patients (MedianMCI = 1.00, IQR: 0.00–1.00), U = 61.00, p = 0.027, 95% CI (0.074, 0.723) (see Table 1).

Table 1. Means and standard deviations for the demographics of the two matched groups.

VariablesaMCI patientsControlsp
Age70.0 (8.31)69.80 (8.06)0.947
Education—in years10.00 (3.70)9.86 (3.06)0.915
MMSE28.06 (1.62)29.66 (0.48)<0.001
GDS0.60 (0.91)0.53 (0.64)0.818

Spearman’s rho correlations were also applied for the aMCI group between their brain volumes, neuropsychological test performance and financial literacy-total number of questions answered correctly (raw scores) as well as for each individual item response. Spearman’s correlations revealed that a number of correlations exist specifically for aMCI patients data (see Table 2 with means and SDs for brain volumes and neuropsychological tests for the aMCI group).

Table 2. Descriptive statistics for brain volumes and neuropsychological test performance for the aMCI patients.

Brain volumes and neuropsychological testsMeanSDMinimumMaximum
Gray matter604.40065.889470.000758.000
White matter468.33340.771367.000543.000
Cerebrospinal fluid244.60031.382198.000305.000
Left amygdala1.0780.1610.7821.348
Right amygdala1.0690.1370.8051.322
Left angular gyrus5.8501.2044.1958.599
Right angular gyrus7.2001.2045.4559.393
Left frontal medial cortex1.3320.2000.9891.640
Right frontal medial cortex1.1130.2020.6421.428
Left superior medial frontal gyrus4.2330.5863.3395.467
Right superior medial frontal gyrus4.3890.5633.6235.577
Left hippocampus3.7620.2903.1764.098
Right hippocampus4.1480.3063.5284.633
Left precuneus7.8281.1004.9319.985
Right precuneus8.4831.1265.91410.759
Left parahippocampal gyrus2.4440.2102.0672.860
Right parahippocampal gyrus2.2550.2171.8832.709
Left thalamus4.5260.6063.2345.642
Right thalamus4.4520.7173.3936.349
Mini Mental State Examination28.8671.43225.00030.000
Rey auditory verbal learning test immediate recall39.93311.20219.00058.000
Rey auditory verbal learning test delayed recall6.7333.4741.00012.000
Rey auditory verbal learning test recognition13.6671.34512.00015.000
Clock drawing4.6000.7373.0005.000
Clock copy4.7330.4584.0005.000
Trail making part A (in seconds)70.93342.89423.000175.000
Trail making part B (in seconds)194.333112.33462.000400.000
Boston Naming Test21.0675.36512.00028.000
Digit span forward6.0000.9265.0008.000
Digit span backward3.9331.5802.0006.000
Verbal fluency task-phonemic/Letter fluency30.6679.10818.00044.000
Verbal fluency task-semantic/Category fluency42.06711.65923.00065.000

For example, financial literacy (total score of three questions) correlates with a number of brain volumes (after applying Bonferroni corrections for multiple comparisons) such as white matter [rho = 0.624, 95% CI (0.03, 0.95), p = 0.0013], gray matter [rho = 0.800, 95% CI (0.44, 0.95), p < 0.001], left amygdala [rho = 0.850, (0.58, 0.95), p < 0.001], and right frontal medial cortex [rho = 0.821, (0.47, 0.96), p < 0.001].

More specifically, for the first question (measuring compound interest literacy) statistically significant correlations were found between responses and gray matter volume [rho = 0.772, (0.43, 0.92), p < 0.001], right amygdala [rho = 0.850, (0.59, 0.954), p < 0.001], and left amygdala [rho = 0.756, (0.39, 0.91), p = 0.001]. For the second question (measuring inflation literacy) and for the third question (measuring risk diversification) no statistically significant correlations were found among cognitive and brain volume variables. It is of interest to mention that neither age nor education correlated with the Big Three Questions.

Among the cognitive tests, correlations were only found between financial literacy (total score) and the TMT-A completion time recorded in seconds [rho = −0.657, (−0.87, −0.21), p = 0.0008] and the TMT-B completion time recorded in seconds [rho = −0.634, (−0.86, −0.18), p = 0.0011].

Discussion

This preliminary study demonstrates that, in the relatively understudied Greek cultural context, financial literacy responses differ between aMCI patients and healthy older adults, even when controlling for sex, education, socio-economic status, and prior financial experience. Although general literacy (years of formal education) and depressive symptomatology (as measured by the GDS) did not influence performance on the Big Three Questions (Giannouli and Tsolaki, 2021a; Giannouli and Tsolaki, 2021b; Giannouli et al., 2022), healthy older adults still outperformed aMCI patients. Notably, both groups were living independently, without hospitalization or supervision, highlighting the potential financial vulnerability and risk of exploitation among individuals with aMCI.

Additionally, specific brain volumes and cognitive measures, assessed using standard neuropsychological tests, were associated with financial literacy in this sample. Beyond general indicators of brain health, such as white and gray matter—which have been reported in prior studies from the U.S. (Han et al., 2016)—volumes of the medial frontal cortex and bilateral amygdalae, regions implicated in executive functioning, decision-making, and emotional regulation, were related to performance on financial literacy tasks. These findings suggest that combining structural brain imaging with cognitive assessments may help identify individuals at risk and could inform clinical evaluations or interventions in Greece.

Interestingly, the role of cognitive tests such as the TMT parts A and B as an important test to consider for financial literacy correlates is also highlighted. Although TMT parts A and B are key neuropsychological tests measuring cognitive functions such as processing speed (in part A) and mental flexibility/executive functions (in part B), they are vital not only for detecting cognitive impairment in old age, but also for detecting financial capacity deficits (Giannouli, 2024).

There were some limitations of the current study which need to be addressed in future studies, such as the criticism regarding the use of the Big Three Questions for the assessment of financial literacy (given the restricted scope of the financial literacy measure and the low internal consistency in this sample; Cronbach’s α = 0.416), as well the methodological limitations linked to the small sample size of participants and the potential recruitment bias (patients recruited first and controls from a prior study). Although the small sample size may limit the interpretability and potential impact of the findings (with concerns regarding statistical power, robustness of correlations, and generalizability, particularly given the large number of brain regions analyzed), this study has potential value as an exploratory contribution to an understudied research area. Given the scarcity of research in Greece on this topic and despite the limitations this study presents several strengths as a detailed neuropsychological and physical assessment was provided and the two groups were matched on a one-to-one basis. In future work, an attempt will be made to address these issues, but these preliminary findings may still have utility in the assessment of older patients and by serving as a basis for future research in larger samples. Given the strong correlation between financial literacy and retirement planning and savings and wealth accumulation across countries (Lusardi et al., 2014), these findings provide variables that healthcare professionals and policymakers should take into consideration for the group of older people who have a diagnosis of neurocognitive disorder.

Generative AI statement

The author(s) declared that Generative AI was not used in the creation of this manuscript.

Any alternative text (alt text) provided alongside figures in this article has been generated by Frontiers with the support of artificial intelligence and reasonable efforts have been made to ensure accuracy, including review by the authors wherever possible. If you identify any issues, please contact us.

Publisher’s note

All claims expressed in this article are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of their affiliated organizations, or those of the publisher, the editors and the reviewers. Any product that may be evaluated in this article, or claim that may be made by its manufacturer, is not guaranteed or endorsed by the publisher.

Footnotes

Edited by: Zoe Arvanitakis, Rush University, United States

Reviewed by: Angel Golimstok, Italian Hospital of Buenos Aires, Argentina

Elisa Carta, University of Cagliari, Italy

Statements

Conflict of interest

The author(s) declared that this work was conducted in the absence of any commercial or financial relationships that could be construed as a potential conflict of interest.

The author(s) VG declared that they were an editorial board member of Frontiers, at the time of submission. This had no impact on the peer review process and the final decision.

Funding

The author(s) declared that financial support was not received for this work and/or its publication.

Data availability

The raw data supporting the conclusions of this article will be made available by the authors, without undue reservation.

Ethics approval

The studies involving humans were approved by Aristotle University of Thessaloniki. The studies were conducted in accordance with the local legislation and institutional requirements. The participants provided their written informed consent to participate in this study.

Author contributions

VG: Conceptualization, Data curation, Formal analysis, Funding acquisition, Investigation, Methodology, Project administration, Resources, Software, Supervision, Validation, Visualization, Writing – original draft, Writing – review & editing.

Acknowledgements

The author would like to thank Wilma Stringer and the two reviewers for their comments on this article.

References

  1. Benavides-Varela S., Burgio F., Weis L., Mitolo M., Palmer K., Toffano R.. (2020). The role of limbic structures in financial abilities of Mild Cognitive Impairment patients. NeuroImage Clin. 26: 102222. doi:, doi:10.1016/j.nicl.2020.102222
  2. Calia C., O’Donald F., Franzen S., Delgado Alvarez A., Dreyer A. J., Ibanez-Casas I.. (2025). Cross-cultural functional assessment for dementia: a commentary. Clin. Neuropsychol. 17, 1 – 26. doi: doi:10.1080/13854046.2025.2543913
  3. Exarchos T. P., Skolariki K., Mahairaki V., Lyketsos C. G., Vlamos P., Scarmeas N.. (2025). Geographic distribution and future projections of Mild Cognitive Impairment and dementia in Greece: analysis from 1991 to 2050. Brain Sci. 15: 661. doi:, doi:10.3390/brainsci15060661
  4. Fountoulakis K. N., Tsolaki M., Chantzi H., Kazis A. (2000). Mini mental state examination (MMSE): a validation study in Greece. Am. J. Alzheimers Dis. Other Dement. 15, 342 – 345. doi: doi:10.1177/153331750001500604
  5. Fountoulakis K. N., Tsolaki M., Iacovides A. (1999). The validation of the short form of the Geriatric Depression Scale (GDS) in Greece. Aging 11, 367 – 372. doi:, doi:10.1007/BF03339814
  6. Giannouli V. (2024). Can changes in financial performance be used in the diagnosis of neurocognitive disorders? A systematic review of findings from Greece. Brain Sci. 14: 1113. doi:, doi:10.3390/brainsci14111113
  7. Giannouli V. (2025). Correlations between brain volumes and decreased self-reported delay of gratification regarding money choices: preliminary results of a longitudinal study comparing amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment patients to healthy controls. Alzheimer Dis. Assoc. Disord. 39, 134 – 135. doi:, doi:10.1097/WAD.0000000000000670
  8. Giannouli V., Milienos F. S. (2024). Do sex and handedness influence general cognition and financial capacity in patients with aMCI and healthy older adults? Emphasis on women’s performance. Porto Biomed. J. 9: 258. doi:, doi:10.1097/j.pbj.0000000000000258
  9. Giannouli V., Stamovlasis D., Tsolaki M. (2018). Exploring the role of cognitive factors in a new instrument for elders’ financial capacity assessment. J. Alzheimers Dis. 62, 1579 – 1594. doi:, doi:10.3233/JAD-170812
  10. Giannouli V., Stamovlasis D., Tsolaki M. (2022). Longitudinal study of depression on amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment and financial capacity. Clin. Gerontol. 45, 708 – 714. doi:, doi:10.1080/07317115.2021.2017377
  11. Giannouli V., Tsolaki M. (2019). Are left angular gyrus and amygdala volumes important for financial capacity in Mild Cognitive Impairment? Hell. J. Nucl. Med. 22, 160 – 164,
  12. Giannouli V., Tsolaki M. (2021a). Financial capacity and illiteracy: does education matter in amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment? J. Alzheimers Dis. Rep. 5, 715 – 719. doi:, doi:10.3233/ADR-210033
  13. Giannouli V., Tsolaki M. (2021b). Unraveling Ariadne’s thread into the labyrinth of aMCI: depression and financial capacity. Alzheimer Dis. Assoc. Disord. 35, 363 – 365. doi:, doi:10.1097/WAD.0000000000000417
  14. Giannouli V., Tsolaki M. (2022). Liberating older adults from the bonds of vascular risk factors: what is their impact on financial capacity in amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment? Psychiatry Clin. Neurosci. 76, 246 – 250. doi:, doi:10.1111/pcn.13348
  15. Giannouli V., Tsolaki M. (2023). Brain volumes and metacognitive deficits in knowledge of self, task, and strategies in mathematics: a preliminary pilot one-year longitudinal study in aMCI patients compared to healthy controls. Diagnostics 13: 680. doi:, doi:10.3390/diagnostics13040680
  16. Griffith H. R., Stewart C. C., Stoeckel L. E., Okonkwo O. C., den Hollander J. A., Martin R. C.. (2010). Magnetic resonance imaging volume of the angular gyri predicts financial skill deficits in people with amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment. J. Am. Geriatr. Soc. 58, 265 – 274. doi:, doi:10.1111/j.1532-5415.2009.02679.x
  17. Han S. D., Boyle P. A., Arfanakis K., Fleischman D., Yu L., James B. D.. (2016). Financial literacy is associated with white matter integrity in old age. NeuroImage 130, 223 – 229. doi:, doi:10.1016/j.neuroimage.2016.02.030
  18. Han S. D., Boyle P. A., James B. D., Yu L., Bennett D. A. (2015). Poorer financial and health literacy among community-dwelling older adults with Mild Cognitive Impairment. J. Aging Health 27, 1105 – 1117. doi:, doi:10.1177/0898264315577780
  19. Han S. D., Boyle P. A., Yu L., Fleischman D. A., Arfanakis K., Leurgans S.. (2014). Financial literacy is associated with medial brain region functional connectivity in old age. Arch. Gerontol. Geriatr. 59, 429 – 438. doi:, doi:10.1016/j.archger.2014.05.001
  20. Li C., Wang X. Q., Wen C. H., Tan H. Z. (2020). Association of degree of loss aversion and gray matter volume in superior frontal gyrus by voxel-based morphometry. Brain Imaging Behav. 14, 89 – 99. doi:, doi:10.1007/s11682-018-9962-5
  21. Lusardi A., Mitchell O. S. (2008). Planning and financial literacy: how do women fare? Am. Econ. Rev. 98, 413 – 417. doi: doi:10.1257/aer.98.2.413
  22. Lusardi A., Mitchell O. S. (2011). Financial literacy around the world: an overview. J. Pension Econ. Finance 10, 497 – 508. doi:, doi:10.1017/S1474747211000448
  23. Lusardi A., Mitchell O. S., Curto V. (2014). Financial literacy and financial sophistication in the older population. J. Pension Econ. Finance 13, 347 – 366. doi:, doi:10.1017/S1474747214000031
  24. Petrakis I., Panos G. A. (2025). Financial knowledge and financial resilience in Greece. 22nd Annual Conference of the Hellenic Finance and Accounting Association (H.F.A.A.)
  25. Suárez-Pellicini M., McDonough I. M. (2025). Separating neurocognitive mechanisms of maintenance and compensation to support financial ability in middle-aged and older adults: the role of language and the inferior frontal gyrus. Arch. Gerontol. Geriatr. 130: 105705. doi:, doi:10.1016/j.archger.2024.105705
  26. Yokoyama R., Nozawa T., Takeuchi H., Taki Y., Sekiguchi A., Nouchi R.. (2014). Association between gray matter volume in the caudate nucleus and financial extravagance: findings from voxel-based morphometry. Neurosci. Lett. 563, 28 – 32. doi: doi:10.1016/j.neulet.2014.01.026

Citation

Giannouli, V. (2026). Cognitive and brain volume correlates of financial literacy assessment in Greek persons with amnestic Mild Cognitive Impairment: a preliminary study. Frontiers in Dementia, Volume 5. https://doi.org/
Received
Accepted
Published
Volume
5 - 2026

Copyright

Copyright © 2026 Giannouli.

License: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/

*Correspondence: Vaitsa Giannouli

Article metrics

Views
0
Downloads
0
Citations
0
Shares
0
Clinical TrialDevelopment of a multimodal health education module for dementia prevention in at-risk rural Indian elders: a SMRUTHI INDIA initiativeKritika Sharma, Aditi Dubey, Shubham Gupta, Kajal Fulara, Hina Narzari, Nilima Nilima, Sneha, Kamini, Sakshi Sharma, Varuna Sharma, Shikha Chaudhary, Phaniraj Vastrad, N. Priya Darshanraj, Sandip Bhattacharjee, Pradyut Datta, Gajraj Singh Shekhawat, Arnav Verma, V. Harshath Ajay, Jajur Rajappa Sandesh, Ambika Y. V., Bishakha Sen, Shalina Jamatia, Priyanka Kumari Meena, Hitesh Tiwari, Shaily Bhushan, Sagar P. M., Ripanjit Singh, Manish Acharjee, Vikram Raigar, Kalpna Sharma, Aishwarya Bhovi, Mailarappa Padiyappa Hooli, Shilpa K., Naveen M.R., Dipankar Deb, Pameli Jamatia, Pooja Sharma, Akhilesh Nagar, Tinku Yogi, Rishav Bhatia, Rishabh Gautam, Maroof Khan, Vaibhav Patil, Rajeev Aggarwal, Ashima Nehra, Kanika Vasudeva, Nimin Hafeez, Chanchal Goyal, Subarna Roy, Manish Barvaliya, Subrata Baidya, Shampa Das, P. K. Anand, Sunil K. Raina, Meenakshi Sharma, R. S. Dhaliwal, Abhik Sinha, Anu Gupta, Venugopalan Y. Vishnu, M. V. Padma SrivastavaGeneral CommentaryCommentary: Understanding how informal dementia caregiver networks are assessed in the literature: results from a scoping reviewMi-Kyung Song, Sudeshna Paul, Mary Beth HappOriginal ResearchUse of the Roadmap positive activity app in daily life among dementia caregivers: evidence of feasibility and acceptabilityKira S. Birditt, Yee To Ng, Lizbeth Benson, Allison Doroshewitz, Angela Turkelson, Noelle E. Carlozzi, Sung Won Choi