Skip to content

Original Research

Frontiers in Food Science and Technology ·

Volume 6 - 2026 | https://doi.org/10.3389/frfst.2026.1950610

Smart preservation with cold plasma technology: enhancing safety and storage of meat-based hummus next-generation preservation of meat-based hummus using cold plasma

  • Meena Goswami1,2*corresponding author
  • Rishav Kumar1,3
  • Xin Mei Teng4
  • Ravi Jadeja4
  • Morgan Pfeiffer1
  • Gretchen Gayle Mafi1
  • Vikas Pathak2
  • Li Maria Ma5
  • Ranjith Ramanathan1
  1. 1Department of Animal and Food Sciences, Stillwater, OK, United States
  2. 2Department of Livestock Products Technology, C.V.Sc.&A.H., DUVASU, Mathura, India
  3. 3Auburn University, Auburn, United States
  4. 4Food and Agricultural Products Centre, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK, United States
  5. 5Institute for Biosecurity & Microbial Forensics, Department of Entomology and Plant Pathology, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, OK, United States
Article metrics0 viewsView details

Abstract

The present study was conducted to evaluate the potential of cold plasma technology as a novel preservation approach for extending the shelf-life of meat-based hummus and to compare its effectiveness with conventional antimicrobial interventions under refrigerated storage conditions. Several preliminary trials were conducted to optimize the formulation and processing conditions for development of meat-based hummus. A well-accepted formulation was prepared by replacing 50% chickpea paste with minced lamb meat, followed by cooking for 20 min. The shelf-life extension of meat-based hummus was attempted using different antimicrobial treatments, including T1-meat-based hummus incorporated with 0.4% sodium acid sulfate; T2-meat-based hummus incorporated with 0.1% sodium benzoate +0.1% potassium sorbate; and T3-meat-based hummus treated with cold plasma (0.7 cm product thickness for 3 min), compared with untreated control (C). The treated samples were stored under refrigerated conditions (4 °C ± 1 °C) and evaluated for physicochemical quality parameters (pH, TBARS, and instrumental color profile including L, a, and b* values) along with microbiological quality assessment. Total plate count (TPC) and Listeria monocytogenes count were evaluated during storage to determine the antimicrobial efficacy of different preservation treatments. The pH values of T1 were significantly (P < 0.05) lower than control and other treatments throughout storage, indicating effective acidification by sodium acid sulfate. TBARS values increased significantly (P < 0.05) in all samples during storage; however, control exhibited significantly higher lipid oxidation compared with treated samples. The applied preservation treatments maintained satisfactory color stability and overall visual acceptability of meat-based hummus in terms of L, a, and b* values throughout storage. Treated samples showed significantly (P < 0.05) lower TPC compared with control on the 20th day and remained within acceptable food safety limits. Cold plasma treatment exhibited immediate antimicrobial action against L. monocytogenes, achieving approximately three log reduction on day 0. In comparison, T1 and T2 did not show immediate reduction but exhibited significant antilisterial activity from the 7th day onwards. Cold plasma treatment showed comparable antimicrobial efficacy with GRAS antimicrobial sodium acid sulfate and demonstrated superior antilisterial activity during refrigerated storage. Implications-The study suggests that cold plasma technology can be effectively applied as a clean-label preservation technique for meat-based hummus, providing enhanced microbial safety and shelf-life extension while maintaining acceptable physicochemical and color quality attributes. Optimization of processing conditions such as product thickness and exposure time may further improve its industrial applicability. Original value-Meat-based hummus is a highly perishable ready-to-eat product due to its high moisture content, nutrient availability, and susceptibility to microbial growth and oxidative changes. Conventional chemical preservatives are effective but may have limitations due to consumer preference for minimally processed and clean-label foods. The present study provides baseline information on the application of cold plasma technology as an alternative preservation strategy and demonstrates its potential to replace or complement synthetic antimicrobials for improving safety and shelf stability of meat-based hummus.

Keywords

1 Introduction

Hummus is a traditional dish from Middle Eastern and Mediterranean cuisines, typically prepared from chickpeas, tahini, lemon juice, olive oil, garlic, and seasonings. It is widely appreciated for its rich taste, culinary versatility, and health-promoting properties. Although chickpeas contribute fiber, plant-based protein, and several micronutrients, their protein quality is limited due to the absence of some essential amino acids. To overcome this drawback, the addition of meat ingredients, particularly lamb, has been proposed as a way to enhance the nutritional completeness of hummus. Lamb is an excellent source of digestible protein, heme iron, B-complex vitamins, and bioactive lipids, which can transform hummus into a functional, protein-rich food. Furthermore, lamb’s mild flavor profile and compatibility with Mediterranean spices make it a suitable candidate for developing a meat-based variation of hummus with broader consumer appeal (Vahmani et al., 2020).

While nutritionally advantageous, hummus has been linked to several cases of Listeria monocytogenes contamination, underscoring its vulnerability to microbial hazards. The incorporation of meat can further elevate the risk of Listeria proliferation, spoilage microorganisms, and quality deterioration, including unfavorable shifts in color, texture, and flavor, particularly during refrigerated storage (Casaburi et al., 2015). To address these safety and stability challenges, synthetic preservatives such as sodium benzoate and potassium benzoate have traditionally been applied in ready-to-eat products. However, increasing consumer preference for natural and label-friendly solutions has encouraged the exploration of alternative antimicrobial strategies. Sodium acid sulfate (SAS), a Generally Recognized as Safe (GRAS) acidulant, is known for lowering pH and effectively inhibiting foodborne pathogens like Listeria, making it a promising substitute for synthetic chemicals (McDaniel et al., 2021). Beyond acidulants, emerging non-thermal interventions such as cold plasma technology have demonstrated significant potential in microbial control.

The term “cold” in atmospheric cold plasma refers to the fact that the gas temperature remains close to room temperature, typically below 50 °C (122°F). This characteristic makes it suitable for various applications in fields like medicine, biology, materials science, and environmental science. Atmospheric cold plasma refers to a partially ionized gas generated at or near room temperature under normal atmospheric conditions. Unlike traditional plasmas that require high temperatures or vacuum conditions, atmospheric cold plasma operates at low temperatures and atmospheric pressure. Cold plasma not only reduces pathogenic load, particularly L. monocytogenes, but also preserves the sensory and nutritional characteristics of foods. Plasma, commonly described as the fourth state of matter, is a partially ionized gaseous system comprising a complex mixture of electrons, ions, free radicals, neutral atoms and molecules in both ground and excited states, photons, and electromagnetic radiation, while maintaining overall electrical neutrality (Pignata et al., 2017). When plasma is generated using a dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) system, the process operates at near-ambient temperature, thereby producing what is referred to as “cold plasma” (Moisan et al., 2002). This non-thermal plasma generates a diverse array of reactive antimicrobial species, including charged particles, reactive oxygen and nitrogen species (RONS) such as hydroxyl radicals, superoxide anions, ozone, nitric oxides, and UV photons. The composition and concentration of these reactive species are largely dependent on the type of working gas employed during plasma generation. Application of cold plasma to meat-based hummus could represent an innovative approach to improving microbial safety and extending shelf-life while minimizing undesirable changes in product quality. Therefore, the present study was conducted to evaluate the effect of cold plasma technology on quality characteristics and shelf-life of meat based hummus.

2 Materials and methods

The experiment was conducted in the Department of Animal and Food Sciences, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma, United States. Fresh lamb meat (85% lean) was procured from the USDA-inspected Robert M. Kerr Food and Agricultural Products Center (FAPC) slaughterhouse, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma, United States and stored at −19 °C in deep freeze till further use. Atmospheric cold plasma technology was done by Surface dielectric barrier discharge (SDBD) actuators ((constructed by using 3.6 cm × 0.5 cm x 0.5 mm (l x w x h) copper electrodes (McMaster-Carr Supply Company, GA, United States) placed on both sides of 5 cm2 × 0.127 mm Teflon dielectric barrier sheets (McMaster-Carr Supply Company, GA)) in Food Microbiology laboratory in the Institute of Biosecurity & Microbial Forensics, Oklahoma State University, Stillwater, Oklahoma, United States. Food grade sodium acid sulfate (SAS) (NaHSO4), sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate were procured from Jones-Hamilton Co., OH, United States. The cold plasma device and various sizes of actuators used in present study are shown in Figures 1 and 2, whereas schematic diagram of surface dielectric barrier discharge is presented in Figure 3. All other ingredients, i.e., chickpea seeds, sesame seeds, olive oil, salt, garlic, lemon, etc., were procured from Walmart, Stillwater, Oklahoma. All chemicals used were procured from SRL, Fisher Scientific, CDH, Hi Media, and Sigma-Aldrich.

Atmospheric Cold Plasma Device.
Figure 1. Atmospheric Cold Plasma Device.
Various sizes of Actuators use.
Figure 2. Various sizes of Actuators use.
Schematic diagram of surface dielectric barrier discharge (SDBD) (Timmons et al., 2017).
Figure 3. Schematic diagram of surface dielectric barrier discharge (SDBD) (Timmons et al., 2017).

Several preliminary trials were conducted to develop meat based hummus replacing boiled chickpea paste with cooked minced mutton (Goswami et al., 2025), where final formulation and processing technique was used described by Goswami et al. (2026). Chickpea seeds were soaked overnight and subsequently pressure-cooked (25–30 min) to achieve a soft texture. Frozen lamb meat was thawed at 4 °C, cut into small pieces, and steam-cooked in a pressure cooker for 20 min without pressure. Tahini was prepared by lightly roasting sesame seeds followed by grinding with olive oil. Pre-weighed quantities of cooked chickpeas, lamb, tahini, salt, olive oil, minced garlic, lemon juice, and water were blended to obtain a uniform paste. Pulverized antimicrobial (SAS/sodium benzoate + potassium sorbate) was incorporated as per the treatment formulation and mixed thoroughly for even distribution. The prepared hummus was packed in pre-sterilized air-tight PET containers and stored under refrigeration (4 °C ± 1 °C). The following abbreviations were used in present study Control (C)- meat based hummus without any antimicrobial; T 1- meat based hummus with 0.4% sodium acid sulfate; T2 - meat based hummus with 0.1% sodium benzoate+ 0.1% potassium sorbate and T3 - meat based hummus with cold plasma treatment (0.7 cm layer for 3 min) respectively. The formulation of meat based hummus is given in Table 1.

TABLE 1. Formulation of meat based hummus treated with different antimicrobials.

Ingredients (%)CT1T2T3
Boiled chickpea paste35.035.035.035.0
Steam cooked ground lamb meat35.035.035.035.0
Tahini paste (70% toasted sesame seeds +30% olive oil)10.010.010.010.0
Water6.06.06.06.0
Olive oil7.07.07.07.0
Salt1.01.01.01.0
Fresh garlic paste1.01.01.01.0
Fresh lemon juice5.04.64.85.0
Sodium acid sulfate0.00.40.00.0
Sodium benzoate0.00.00.10.0
Potassium sorbate0.00.00.20.0

2.1 Analysis of product

2.1.1 Physico-chemcial properties

The pH of freshly prepared hummus was determined using a calibrated Hach HQd Portable pH Meter. Samples were placed in a beaker, and the probe was directly immersed after calibration with pH four and seven buffers. Measurements were recorded in triplicate with proper electrode cleaning between readings. Thiobarbituric acid reactive substances (TBARS) were determined following the method of Witte et al. (1970). A 3 g sample was homogenized with 27 mL TCA using a Waring Commercial Blender Model 33BL7, filtered, and reacted with TBA. The mixture was heated at 100 °C for 10 min, cooled, and absorbance was measured at 532 nm using a Shimadzu UV-2600 PC Spectrophotometer; results were expressed as mg MDA/kg.

2.1.2 Instrumental color analysis

Instrumental color (L, a, b*) was evaluated using a HunterLab MiniScan EZ 4500 L spectrophotometer. The instrument was standardized with white and black tiles before use, and readings were taken through a protective PVC film. Triplicate measurements were recorded from the sample surface.

2.1.3 Microbiological studies

Microbiology of samples was conducted in bio safety level-3 food microbiology lab in Food and Agricultural product centre, OSU. Microbial load was determined following American Public Health Association (2015) standard procedures. Samples (10 g) were homogenized in sterile saline, serially diluted, plated on nutrient agar, and incubated at 37 °C for 24–36 h. Colonies were counted (30–300 range) and expressed as log CFU/g. Samples were inoculated with L. monocytogenes at ∼6 log CFU/g in separate pre sterilized PET containers, then different antimicrobials were added as per the treatments, i.e. 0.4% sodium acid sulfate; 0.1% sodium benzoate+ 0.1% potassium sorbate and cold plasma treatment (0.7 cm layer for 3 min) and finally stored under refrigeration at 4 ± 1 °C. Microbial enumeration was performed at 7-day intervals up to 21 days. Counts were determined using standard plating techniques to assess pathogen survival during storage.

2.2 Statistical analysis

The data obtained in the study on various parameters were statistically analyzed on ‘SPSS-20.0’ software package as per standard methods of Snedecor and Cochran (1995). For each treatment, duplicate samples were analyzed for each parameter, and the experiment was independently replicated three times, resulting in a total of six observations (n = 6) for each treatment. Data were subjected to two-way analysis of variance, homogeneity test and Duncan’s Multiple Range Test (DMRT) for comparing the means to find the effects between samples.

3 Results and discussion

3.1 Physico-chemical properties

3.1.1 pH

The pH changes in meat-based hummus under different antimicrobial treatments during refrigerated storage (4 °C ± 1 °C) are presented in Table 2 pH is an important indicator of microbial quality, biochemical changes and shelf-life of meat-based products during storage. T1 exhibited significantly (P < 0.05) lower pH values than control and other treatments throughout the storage period which might be attributed to the incorporation of sodium acid sulfate, which released hydrogen ions and enhanced acidification of the product. The acidulant might also improve interaction with the meat matrix, thereby suppressing microbial growth and slowing down proteolytic changes during storage (Wang et al., 2022). The significantly (P < 0.05) lower pH values observed in T1 indicated its pronounced acidifying and antimicrobial effects, which effectively retarded spoilage-related biochemical reactions during storage. In contrast, T2 showed comparatively higher pH values, similar to control, indicating that although these preservatives possess antimicrobial properties, they have limited influence on reducing pH. This could be due to their mechanism of action, which primarily inhibited microbial growth rather than directly contributing to acidification of the product. T3 exhibited moderate control over pH fluctuations, suggesting its potential as an effective non-thermal preservation strategy for maintaining product quality and extending shelf-life. Cold plasma is known to inactivate microorganisms through reactive oxygen and nitrogen species, thereby indirectly stabilizing pH changes (Jayasena et al., 2023a).

TABLE 2. Effect of antimicrobials and cold plasma technology on pH values of meat based hummus.

Treatments0 days5th day10th day15th day20th dayTreatment mean
C5.43bE ±0 0.015.60aD ±0.015.64aC ±0 0.0115.68aB ±0.025.74aA ±0.015.62±0 0.08
T15.05cC ±0.015.19cB ±0.0114.97cD ±0.015.10cB ±0.015.44cA ±0.015.15±0 0.04
T25.68aC ±0.015.60aC ±0.015.46bD ±0.035.68aB ±0.015.72aA ±0.015.63±0 0.11
T35.42bD ±0.015.44bC ±0.015.45bC ±0.015.54bB ±0.025.61bA ±0.015.49±0 0.06
Storage mean5.39±0 0.0465.46±0.0355.38±0.0535.50±0.0495.63±0.025​

• Control (C)- meat based hummus without any antimicrobial.

• T1-meat based hummus with 0.4% sodium acid sulfate.

• T2 - meat based hummus with 0.1% sodium benzoate+ 0.1% potassium sorbate.

• T3 - meat based hummus with cold plasma treatment (0.7 cm layer for 3 min).

• n = 6.

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a row (A, B, C, D …) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a column (a, b, c, d.) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

The mean pH of control as well as treatments increased significantly (P < 0.05) with the progression of storage. The increase in pH during storage might be attributed to microbial metabolism and proteolytic activity, leading to the accumulation of alkaline compounds such as ammonia, amines and other nitrogenous metabolites. It is well established that spoilage microorganisms utilize available substrates and, upon depletion of carbohydrates, shift towards protein degradation, resulting in increased pH and deterioration of meat quality. However, the temporary decrease in pH observed on the 10th day across all treatments might be due to the transient growth of lactic acid bacteria and subsequent accumulation of organic acids during early storage phases. Such microbial succession is common in refrigerated meat systems, where acidogenic bacteria initially dominate before being replaced by proteolytic spoilage organisms. Similar biphasic trends in pH changes during storage have been reported in meat and meat products, where initial acidification is followed by an increase due to spoilage-related biochemical reactions Similar findings have been reported by Nychas et al. (2008), who stated that the increase in pH of meat during storage was mainly due to microbial spoilage and proteolytic degradation.

3.1.2 TBARS value

The TBARS values (mg malondialdehyde/kg) of meat-based hummus under different antimicrobial treatments during refrigerated storage (4 °C ± 1 °C) are expressed as presented in Table 3. TBARS is a widely accepted indicator of secondary lipid oxidation, reflecting the formation of malondialdehyde (MDA) and related compounds responsible for rancidity and off-flavor development in meat products. At day 0, TBARS values ranged from 0.147 to 0.26 mg MDA/kg, indicating minimal lipid oxidation in freshly prepared samples, however a progressive and significant (P < 0.05) increase in TBARS values was observed in all the treatments during storage. The control (C) exhibited the highest increase, reaching 0.787 mg MDA/kg on the 20th day, suggesting rapid lipid oxidation due to the absence of antimicrobial or antioxidant intervention. This trend is consistent with earlier findings that lipid oxidation in meat systems increases during refrigerated storage due to the presence of unsaturated fatty acids and pro-oxidative conditions (Kanner, 1994; Rai et al., 2016).

TABLE 3. Effect of antimicrobials and cold plasma technology on TBARS values of meat based hummus.

Treatments0 days5th day10th day15th day20th dayTreatment mean
C0.14cE ±0.010.34bD ±0.010.47aC ±0.010.50aB ±0.010.78aA ±0.010.44±0.11
T10.15bE ±0.010.29cD ±0.010.31cC ±0.010.34cB ±0.020.50dA ±0.010.31±0.07
T20.25aC ±0.010.37aB ±0.010.37bB ±0.010.39bB ±0.010.58bA ±0.010.39±0.12
T30.17bE ±0.010.28cD ±0.020.31cC ±0.060.36cB ±0.010.58cA ±0.010.34±0.09
Storage mean0.18±0.010.32±0.010.36±0.010.40±0.010.61±0.21​

• Control (C)- meat based hummus without any antimicrobial.

• T1-meat based hummus with 0.4% sodium acid sulfate.

• T2 - meat based hummus with 0.1% sodium benzoate+ 0.1% potassium sorbate.

• T3 - meat based hummus with cold plasma treatment (0.7 cm layer for 3 min).

• n = 6.

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a row (A, B, C, D …) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a column (a, b, c, d.) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

Among the treatments, T1 showed the lowest TBARS values throughout storage (0.15–0.50 mg MDA/kg), indicating effective retardation of lipid oxidation. The reduced oxidation might be attributed to the acidifying effect of sodium acid sulfate, which lowered pH and inhibited oxidative enzymes and microbial growth, thereby limiting the generation of pro-oxidants. Acid-based preservatives have been reported to slow down oxidative deterioration in meat products by reducing catalytic activity of metal ions and stabilizing lipid fractions (Sallam and Samejima, 2004). Treatment T2 demonstrated moderate inhibition of lipid oxidation, with TBARS values ranging from 0.25 to 0.58 mg MDA/kg. Although these preservatives are primarily antimicrobial rather than antioxidant, their ability to inhibit microbial growth indirectly contributed to reduced oxidative spoilage, as microbial metabolism can accelerate lipid oxidation (Chipley, 2005). T3 exhibited TBARS values between 0.17 and 0.58 mg MDA/kg, indicating moderate control over lipid oxidation. Cold plasma treatment is known to generate reactive oxygen and nitrogen species (RONS), which can have dual effects, i.e., microbial inactivation as well as potential initiation of lipid oxidation (Bayati et al., 2024). Cold plasma has been shown to balance microbial reduction with acceptable oxidative stability in meat products under controlled conditions,. Recent studies have highlighted that optimized cold plasma treatments could significantly (P < 0.05) reduce microbial load while minimizing lipid oxidation through controlled exposure and packaging strategies (Zhang et al., 2014). TBARS values increased significantly (P < 0.05) in control as well as treatments with progression of storage primarily due to the breakdown of polyunsaturated fatty acids into secondary oxidation products such as aldehydes and ketones (Sun et al., 2001). Nevertheless, all treated samples remained within acceptable sensory limits (<1 mg MDA/kg), indicating that the applied antimicrobial treatments were effective in maintaining oxidative stability up to 20 days of refrigerated storage Sharma et al. (2023). Studies have demonstrated that integration of organic acids with emerging non-thermal technologies such as cold atmospheric plasma could significantly (P < 0.05) reduce oxidative and microbial spoilage in meat systems (Guerra et al., 2026; Oliinychenko et al., 2026). Additionally, cold plasma-assisted preservation combined with intelligent packaging systems has been shown to effectively monitor and limit TBARS progression during storage (Ghazali et al., 2025).

3.2 Instrumental color analysis

3.2.1 Lightness (L*) values

The changes in lightness (L*) values of meat-based hummus under different antimicrobial treatments during refrigerated storage (4 °C ± 1 °C) are presented in Table 4. Lightness is an important color attribute that reflects the brightness of meat products and significantly influences consumer acceptance. Changes in lightness values during storage are generally associated with moisture loss, pigment oxidation, protein denaturation, and surface structural changes. There was no significant difference in lightness values between control and treatments on 0 and 5th day; however lightness values of C were significantly (P < 0.05) higher than treatments from 10th to 20th day. Among the treatments, T1 maintained significantly (P < 0.05) higher L* values than T2 and T3 during the later stages of storage, indicating better retention of product brightness and stabilizing effect of sodium acid sulfate on product appearance. The improved stability observed in T1 might also be attributed to the acidifying action of sodium acid sulfate, which lowers product pH and suppresses microbial activity, thereby reducing the rate of physicochemical changes associated with discoloration (Sallam and Samejima, 2004).

TABLE 4. Effect of antimicrobials and cold plasma technology on L* (lightness) values of meat based hummus.

Treatments0 days5th day10th day15th day20th dayTreatment mean
C67.30A ±0.2164.73B ±0.2863.62aC ±0.3363.04aC ±0.2662.92aD ±0.2764.32±0.23
T167.11A ±0.2467.71A ±0.2762.33bB ±0.3762.71bB ±0.1962.65bB ±0.3164.50±0.29
T266.20A ±0.2564.63B ±0.3861.38cC ±0.1660.58cC ±0.2060.26cC ±0.2062.61±0.17
T365.08A ±0.6965.80A ±0.4061.75cB ±0.2861.15cB ±0.3859.91cC ±0.1562.74±0.21
Storage mean66.42±0.3665.71±0.3962.27±0.2861.87±0.2861.43±0.31​

• Control (C)- meat based hummus without any antimicrobial.

• T1-meat based hummus with 0.4% sodium acid sulfate.

• T2 - meat based hummus with 0.1% sodium benzoate+ 0.1% potassium sorbate.

• T3 - meat based hummus with cold plasma treatment (0.7 cm layer for 3 min).

• n = 6.

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a row (A, B, C, D …) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a column (a, b, c, d.) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

In contrast, T2 and T3 showed significant (P < 0.05) reduction in lightness values during storage, suggesting a comparatively lower ability to maintain product brightness. Although sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate are well-established antimicrobial agents and effectively inhibit spoilage microorganisms, their role in preserving color attributes is relatively indirect. The decline in lightness observed in this treatment might be associated with ongoing oxidative processes and structural changes occurring within the product matrix during storage (Chipley, 2005). Lower L* values inT3 might be due to the generation of reactive oxygen and nitrogen species during cold plasma processing, which could induce oxidative modifications of pigments, lipids, and proteins. These oxidative reactions might lead to surface darkening and reduced light reflectance over time (Jayasena et al., 2023b; Bayati et al., 2024). The lightness values of control as well as treatments decreased significantly (P < 0.05) with progression of storage which might be due to oxidative deterioration of pigments, moisture migration, and structural modifications in proteins that affected light reflection from the product surface. Similar reductions in L* values during refrigerated storage have been reported in meat and meat-based products (Mancini and Hunt, 2005). The relatively higher L* values of T1 during storage observed in present study might be attributed to its antimicrobial action and acidifying effect, which could have slowed physico-chemical deterioration and maintained surface characteristics responsible for light reflection.

3.2.2 Redness–greenness (a*) values

The changes in a* values of meat-based hummus under different antimicrobial treatments during refrigerated storage (4 °C ± 1 °C) are presented in Table 5. Redness–greenness (a*) value is a critical quality attribute of meat products because it reflects the concentration and chemical state of myoglobin pigments, which largely determine consumer perception of freshness and product acceptability. According to Mancini and Hunt (2005) and Bekhit et al. (2019), decreases in a* values during storage are primarily associated with the oxidation of oxymyoglobin to metmyoglobin, resulting in progressive discoloration.

TABLE 5. Effect of antimicrobials and cold plasma technology on a* (redness–greenness) values of meat based hummus.

Treatments0 days5th day10th day15th day20th dayTreatment mean
C10.88aA ±0.0911.22aA ±0.1010.69aA ±0.1710.57aAB ±0.1210.34aB ±0.2010.74±0.11
T110.09bA ±0.1710.17bA ±0.099.97bB ±0.059.94bB ±0.069.80bB ±0.169.99±0.08
T210.75aA ±0.1411.02aA ±0.0910.95aA ±0.0710.35aB ±0.1110.26aB ±0 0.2010.67±0.16
T39.89cA ±0.099.87cA ±0.169.52cB ±0.099.47cBC ±0.259.27cC ±0 0.149.45±0.08
Storage mean10.20±0.1510.57±0.12910.28±0.12810.08±0.119.92±0.123​

• Control (C)- meat based hummus without any antimicrobial.

• T1-meat based hummus with 0.4% sodium acid sulfate.

• T2 - meat based hummus with 0.1% sodium benzoate+ 0.1% potassium sorbate.

• T3 - meat based hummus with cold plasma treatment (0.7 cm layer for 3 min).

• n = 6.

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a row (A, B, C, D …) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a column (a, b, c, d.) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

The control (C) and T2 maintained significantly (P < 0.05) higher a* values than T1 and T3 throughout the storage period, indicating better preservation of the characteristic red color. The relatively stable redness observed in T2 might be attributed to the antimicrobial effects of sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate, which effectively restricted microbial proliferation and reduced the production of oxidative metabolites. As reported by Chipley (2005), benzoates and sorbates inhibited microbial enzyme systems and membrane transport processes, thereby minimizing microbial spoilage reactions that might indirectly contribute to pigment degradation. In addition, reduced microbial activity might have limited the formation of pro-oxidant compounds capable of accelerating myoglobin oxidation. T1 exhibited significantly (P < 0.05) lower a* values than the control and T2 during storage. The comparatively lower a* values in sodium acid sulfate-treated samples might be associated with the acidification of the product matrix. Hoa et al. (2021) averred that pH plays a crucial role in determining myoglobin redox stability, and acidic conditions can accelerate pigment oxidation and increase metmyoglobin formation. Furthermore, acid-induced conformational changes in muscle proteins might alter oxygen-binding characteristics of myoglobin, leading to a gradual decline in a* values. Nevertheless, the antimicrobial activity of sodium acid sulfate likely retarded microbial spoilage and prevented more severe color deterioration.

Among all treatments, T3 showed the lowest a* values throughout storage. This reduction might be attributed to the generation of reactive oxygen and nitrogen species (RONS), including ozone, hydroxyl radicals, singlet oxygen, and hydrogen peroxide during plasma treatment. These reactive species could directly attack the heme iron of myoglobin, promoting oxidation from the ferrous to ferric state and consequently reducing red color intensity. According to Bayati et al. (2024), plasma-generated reactive species can significantly influence pigment chemistry and induce oxidative modifications in meat systems. In addition to direct pigment oxidation, plasma-induced lipid oxidation products might further accelerate myoglobin oxidation through lipid–pigment interactions, leading to cumulative discoloration during storage.

The a* values of all products, control as well as treatments decreased significantly (P < 0.05) with advancement of storage. Suman and Joseph (2013) explained that lipid oxidation and pigment oxidation are closely interconnected processes, whereby secondary lipid oxidation products promote discoloration reactions. Similar reductions in a* values during refrigerated storage have been reported in meat products and recently developed meat-based hummus formulations by Goswami et al. (2025), who observed that storage-induced oxidative changes were the primary factors responsible for deterioration of color quality.

3.2.3 Yellowness–blueness (b*) values

The changes in b* values of meat-based hummus under different antimicrobial treatments during refrigerated storage (4 °C ± 1 °C) are presented in Table 6. In meat-based products, variations in b* values are generally associated with lipid oxidation, pigment degradation, moisture redistribution, and interactions among proteins, lipids, and plant-derived ingredients. Since hummus contains chickpea paste, sesame-based ingredients, and meat components, changes in b* values might arise from both meat pigment transformations and oxidation of plant-derived constituents during storage (Pathare et al., 2013). In present study, the control exhibited significantly higher (P < 0.05) b* values than the treated samples at the initial stage on 0 and 5th day, whereas no significant differences were observed between control and treatments from 10th to 20th day. As storage progressed, all treatments showed significant (P < 0.05) increase in b* values up to the 10th day, followed by fluctuations during the remaining storage period. The increase in yellowness observed during the early stages of storage might be attributed to the accumulation of primary lipid oxidation products and the formation of yellow-colored secondary compounds resulting from oxidative reactions. Similar increases in b* values during refrigerated storage have been reported in meat and meat-based products by Orkusz et al. (2017) and Bekhit et al. (2019).

TABLE 6. Effect of antimicrobials and cold plasma technology on b* (yellowness–blueness) values of meat based hummus.

Treatments0 days5th day10th day15th day20th dayTreatment mean
C24.67aC ±0.3425.76aB ±0.3126.19aA ±0.1524.19C ±0.2724.94C ±0.1025.15±0.26
T123.43bB ±0.2423.077bB ±0.3025.89A ±0.2624.62A ±0.1825.04A ±0.0924.41±0.28
T223.70bB ±0.2624.48bB ±0.2726.94A ±0.2524.79B ±0.1824.83B ±0.1124.95±0.19
T322.78bB ±0.1823.50bB ±0.2725.31A ±0.2325.28A ±0.1625.44A ±0.1424.46±0.17
Storage mean23.64±0.1524.20±0.21926.08±0.1724.72±0.1525.06±0.08​

• Control (C)- meat based hummus without any antimicrobial.

• T1-meat based hummus with 0.4% sodium acid sulfate.

• T2 - meat based hummus with 0.1% sodium benzoate+ 0.1% potassium sorbate.

• T3 - meat based hummus with cold plasma treatment (0.7 cm layer for 3 min).

• n = 6.

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a row (A, B, C, D …) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a column (a, b, c, d.) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

Among the treatments, T2 maintained yellowness values comparable to the control and recorded one of the highest treatment means. The relatively higher b* values observed in T2 might be attributed to the effective antimicrobial action of sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate, which limited microbial spoilage and helped preserve the integrity of color-contributing constituents. According to Chipley (2005), benzoates and sorbates could inhibit microbial metabolism and enzymatic activity, thereby reducing spoilage-associated reactions that might adversely affect color stability. Furthermore, preservation of the product matrix might have contributed to retention of naturally occurring yellow pigments derived from chickpea and sesame ingredients.

Treatment T1 exhibited comparatively lower overall b* values during storage as changes in pH could affect the interaction between proteins and pigments, leading to modifications in color characteristics during storage. As reported by Hoa et al. (2021), pH-induced alterations in the food environment might significantly (P < 0.05) influence oxidative pathways and color development in meat products. Treatment T3 showed a gradual and significant (P < 0.05) increase in yellowness values during storage and exhibited values comparable to those of T1 and T2 during the later storage periods. The increase in b* values might be associated with the interaction of plasma-generated reactive species with the complex meat–legume matrix of hummus, leading to progressive oxidative transformations during refrigerated storage. According to Ramezan et al. (2024), cold plasma treatment might influence food pigments through plasma-generated reactive species that altered pigment structure and promote oxidation-dependent color changes. Bak and Paulsen (2023) highlighted that atmospheric pressure cold plasma exposure altered quality characteristics through oxidative reactions involving lipids and proteins, which subsequently affected visual attributes during storage (Faustman et al., 2010). The storage mean b* values increased significantly (P < 0.05) from the beginning of storage and reached the highest level on the 10th day, after which a slight decline was observed. This pattern suggested that oxidative reactions were more pronounced during the early and mid-storage periods, leading to the accumulation of yellow-colored compounds. Subsequently, degradation or transformation of these compounds might have contributed to the stabilization of b* values during later storage (Domínguez et al., 2019). Similar trends have been reported in refrigerated meat products, where progressive oxidation resulted in initial increases in b* values followed by stabilization during prolonged storage (Pathare et al., 2013; Bekhit et al., 2019).

3.3 Microbiological studies

3.3.1 Total plate count

The changes in total plate count (TPC), expressed as log10 CFU/g, of meat-based hummus under different antimicrobial treatments during refrigerated storage (4 °C ± 1 °C) are presented in Table 7. TPC is a critical indicator of microbiological quality and shelf-life of ready-to-eat meat products. The initial microbial load (day 0) in all the products ranged from 1.74 to 2.59 log10 CFU/g, indicating good hygienic quality of the freshly prepared product. The control (C) showed a rapid and significant (P < 0.05) rise from 2.59 log10 CFU/g on day 0–7.60 log10 CFU/g on day 20, exceeding the generally acceptable microbiological limit (6–7 log10 CFU/g) for ready-to-eat meat products (Doulgeraki et al., 2012). This increase could be attributed to favorable conditions for microbial proliferation, including moisture content, nutrient availability, and refrigerated storage conditions that allow growth of psychrotrophic microorganisms (Nychas et al., 2008).

TABLE 7. Effect of antimicrobials and cold plasma technology on total plate count (log10 CFU/g) of meat based hummus.

Treatments0 days5th day10th day15th day20th dayTreatment mean
C2.59Ae ±0.063.78aD ±0 0.034.16aC ±0.075.35aB ±0.047.60aA ±0.094.70±0.05
T12.50aC ±0.171.84cD ±0.062.77bcC ±0 0.024.11bB ±0.054.99cA ±0.133.24±0.11
T22.21abD ±0.082.45bD ±0.112.88bC ±0.024.04bB ±0.045.30bA ±0.043.38±0.08
T31.74bC ±0 0.181.92cC ±0.072.68cB ±0.054.09bA ±0.054.98cA ±0.133.08±0.06
Storage mean2.26±0.0942.50±0.163.12±0.124.40±0.115.72±0.23​

• Control (C)- meat based hummus without any antimicrobial.

• T1-meat based hummus with 0.4% sodium acid sulfate.

• T2 - meat based hummus with 0.1% sodium benzoate+ 0.1% potassium sorbate.

• T3 - meat based hummus with cold plasma treatment (0.7 cm layer for 3 min).

• n = 6.

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a row (A, B, C, D …) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a column (a, b, c, d.) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

Among the treatments, T1 and T3 had significantly (P < 0.05) lower total plate count than T2, except on 15th day, where no significant difference was observed among the treatments. T3 recorded the lowest overall treatment mean (3.08 log10 CFU/g), followed by T1 (3.24 log10 CFU/g) and T2 (3.38 log10 CFU/g). The TPC values in T3 increased from 1.74 log10 CFU/g on day 0–4.98 log10 CFU/g on day 20, demonstrating effective microbial inhibition throughout storage. The antimicrobial action of cold plasma is attributed to the generation of reactive oxygen and nitrogen species (RONS), including ozone, hydroxyl radicals, hydrogen peroxide, nitric oxide, and peroxynitrite, which induce oxidative damage to microbial cell membranes, proteins, and nucleic acids, thereby leading to microbial inactivation (Jayasena et al., 2023b; Bayati et al., 2024). Treatment T1 also exhibited strong antimicrobial activity. The TPC decreased from 2.50 log10 CFU/g on day 0–1.84 log10 CFU/g on day 5, indicating an initial bactericidal effect of sodium acid sulfate. Subsequently, microbial counts increased gradually and reached 4.99 log10 CFU/g on day 20. The antimicrobial efficacy of sodium acid sulfate could be attributed to acidification of the product environment and disruption of microbial cell membrane function, thereby inhibiting bacterial growth and metabolism. Organic acid-based preservatives have been widely reported to suppress both spoilage and pathogenic microorganisms in meat products (Sallam and Samejima, 2004). Treatment T2 showed moderate control over microbial growth, with TPC values increasing from 2.21 log10 CFU/g on day 0–5.30 log10 CFU/g on day 20. Although microbial proliferation was significantly (P < 0.05) lower than in the control, T2 was comparatively less effective than T1 and T3. The antimicrobial activity of sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate is primarily associated with interference in microbial enzyme systems, disruption of membrane transport mechanisms, and inhibition of cellular metabolism. Their combined use has been reported to provide broad-spectrum antimicrobial effects against bacteria, yeasts, and molds (Chipley, 2005).

The storage mean TPC increased significantly (P < 0.05) from 2.26 log10 CFU/g on day 0–5.72 log10 CFU/g on day 20, reflecting progressive microbial growth in control as well as in treatments during refrigerated storage. However, the rate of increase was markedly lower in treated samples than in the control. Notably, T1 and T3 maintained TPC values below 5.0 log10 CFU/g even after 20 days of storage, whereas the control exceeded the acceptable microbiological limit. Similar trends have been reported in refrigerated meat products, where antimicrobial interventions effectively retard microbial proliferation and extend shelf-life (Nychas et al., 2008). These results highlighted the potential of both chemical preservatives and emerging non-thermal technologies for improving microbiological safety and extending the shelf-life of meat-based hummus.

3.3.2 Listeria count

The effect of different antimicrobial treatments on Listeria counts (log10 CFU/g) in meat-based hummus during refrigerated storage is presented in Table 8 and Figure 4. The growth of Listeria under refrigeration storage in the different treatment groups is shown in Figure 5. Listeria count of T3 were significantly (P < 0.05) lower than control and other treatments throughout the storage period, except on 14th and 21st day, where no significant difference was observed between T1 and T3. T3 had significantly (P < 0.05) lower initial Listeria count than all other treatments, measuring 3.22 log10 CFU/g on day 0, which corresponded to an approximately 3.3-log reduction compared with the control. Cold plasma generates reactive oxygen and nitrogen species (RONS), ultraviolet radiation, and charged particles that cause oxidative damage to microbial cell membranes, proteins, and nucleic acids, resulting in substantial immediate reductions in microbial populations (Niemira, 2012; Jayasena et al., 2023a). T1 and T2 demonstrated significant (P < 0.05) reduction of Listeria growth from day 0 to 7th day, followed by a gradual significant (P < 0.05) increase to on days 14 and 21, respectively. The antimicrobial effect of sodium acid sulfate as well as benzoates and sorbates could be attributed to their acidifying action, which reduced pH and disrupts microbial cellular homeostasis, thereby inhibiting bacterial growth and metabolism (Davidson and Taylor, 2007). As per Sofos and Busta (1993), the inhibitory action of benzoates and sorbates is associated with the disruption of microbial enzyme systems and membrane transport processes, thereby restricting microbial growth.

TABLE 8. Effect of antimicrobials and cold plasma technology on Listeria count (log10 CFU/g) of meat based hummus.

Treatments0 days7th day14th day21st dayTreatment mean
C6.56aD ±0.096.67aC ±0 0.038.04aB ±0 0.028.96aA ±0.057.56±0.12
T16.13aD ±0 0.075.64bC ±0.116.02cB ±0.086.48cA ±0.046.06±0.08
T26.06aD ±0.025.64bC ±0.036.34bB ±0.056.98bA ±0.026.25±0.04
T33.22bD ±0.114.60cC ±0.025.87cB ±0.046.43cA ±0 0.145.03±0.07
Storage mean5.49±0.285.63±0.096.56±0.127.21±0.10​

• Control (C)- meat based hummus without any antimicrobial.

• T1-meat based hummus with 0.4% sodium acid sulfate.

• T2 - meat based hummus with 0.1% sodium benzoate+ 0.1% potassium sorbate.

• T3 - meat based hummus with cold plasma treatment (0.7 cm layer for 3 min).

• n = 6.

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a row (A, B, C, D …) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

• Overall means bearing different superscripts in a column (a, b, c, d.) differ significantly (P < 0.05).

Effect of antimicrobials and cold plasma technology on *Listeria* count (log<sub>10</sub> CFU/g) of meat based hummus.
Figure 4. Effect of antimicrobials and cold plasma technology on Listeria count (log10 CFU/g) of meat based hummus.
*Listeria* growth under refrigeration storage of meat based hummus treated with different antimicrobials and cold plasma technology.
Figure 5. Listeria growth under refrigeration storage of meat based hummus treated with different antimicrobials and cold plasma technology.

There was no significant difference between T1 and T3 on the 14th and 21st day of storage due to the sustained antimicrobial activity of sodium acid sulfate in T1, which continuously lowered the product pH and created an unfavorable environment for microbial growth throughout storage. Organic acid-based preservatives exert prolonged bacteriostatic effects by disrupting cellular homeostasis and reducing intracellular pH, thereby restricting the recovery and proliferation of surviving microorganisms (Sallam and Samejima, 2004; Davidson and Taylor, 2007). Although cold plasma treatment achieved a greater initial reduction in Listeria counts, the persistent inhibitory effect of sodium acid sulfate enabled T1 to attain microbial counts comparable to those of T3 during the later stages of refrigerated storage. T3 maintained the lowest treatment mean (5.03 log10 CFU/g) among all treatments. The superior antimicrobial efficacy of cold plasma could be attributed to the generation of reactive oxygen and nitrogen species (RONS), ultraviolet photons and charged particles, which induced oxidative damage to microbial cell membranes, proteins and nucleic acids, leading to microbial inactivation (Misra et al., 2019; Jayasena et al., 2023b).

A progressive and significant (P < 0.05) increase in Listeria count was observed in all treatments over the 21-day storage period; however, the rate of increase was significantly (P < 0.05) lower in treated samples compared to the control. The control (C) samples exhibited the highest microbial load throughout storage, increasing from 6.56 log CFU/g on day 0–8.96 log CFU/g on day 21, indicating the high susceptibility of meat-based hummus to Listeria proliferation under refrigerated conditions. Ray and Bhunia (2013) also observed the similar trend of rapid growth of L. monocytogenes in untreated ready-to-eat meat systems highlighting the necessity of antimicrobial interventions. Notably, T3 maintained significantly lower count throughout the storage period, which might be to sublethal injury of surviving cells, resulting in extended lag phase and reduced growth rate during storage (Ziuzina et al., 2014).

4 Conclusion

The present study demonstrated that cold plasma technology has significant potential as an alternative preservation strategy for extending the shelf-life of meat-based hummus. Under optimized treatment conditions, cold plasma showed preservative efficiency comparable to sodium acid sulfate (SAS) and higher effectiveness than sodium benzoate and potassium sorbate, particularly in terms of microbial quality preservation. Cold plasma treatment contributed to maintaining oxidative stability and controlling storage associated deterioration of the product. Although some modifications in color parameters were observed following cold plasma treatment due to its oxidative nature, the overall quality and acceptability of the product remained within acceptable limits. The technology also exhibited a pronounced immediate antimicrobial effect against L. monocytogenes and effectively restricted microbial proliferation during refrigerated storage. The findings indicated that cold plasma could be successfully applied as a clean-label preservation technology for meat-based hummus, provided that processing parameters such as product thickness, exposure time, and operating conditions are appropriately optimized. Thus, cold plasma technology might serve as a promising alternative to conventional chemical preservatives for improving microbial safety and extending the refrigerated shelf-life of ready-to-eat meat products.

Future research should focus on integrating cold plasma treatment with predictive modelling, microbiological and quality indicators, and smart monitoring systems to improve shelf-life prediction and quality monitoring of meat-based products.

Generative AI statement

The author(s) declared that generative AI was not used in the creation of this manuscript.

Any alternative text (alt text) provided alongside figures in this article has been generated by Frontiers with the support of artificial intelligence and reasonable efforts have been made to ensure accuracy, including review by the authors wherever possible. If you identify any issues, please contact us.

Publisher’s note

All claims expressed in this article are solely those of the authors and do not necessarily represent those of their affiliated organizations, or those of the publisher, the editors and the reviewers. Any product that may be evaluated in this article, or claim that may be made by its manufacturer, is not guaranteed or endorsed by the publisher.

Footnotes

Edited by: Mustapha Muhammad Nasiru, Bohai University, China

Reviewed by: Eman Hamdy Ali, Damanhour University, Egypt

Ajay Singh, Mata Gujri College, India

Hassan Raza, Bahauddin Zakariya University, Pakistan

Statements

Conflict of interest

The author(s) declared that this work was conducted in the absence of any commercial or financial relationships that could be construed as a potential conflict of interest.

Funding

The author(s) declared that financial support was not received for this work and/or its publication.

Data availability

The original contributions presented in the study are included in the article/supplementary material, further inquiries can be directed to the corresponding author.

Ethics approval

The studies involving humans were approved by Institutional Reviewer Board, OSU, OKlahoma, United States. The studies were conducted in accordance with the local legislation and institutional requirements. Written informed consent for participation in this study was provided by the participants’ legal guardians/next of kin. Written informed consent was obtained from the individual(s), and minor(s)’ legal guardian/next of kin, for the publication of any potentially identifiable images or data included in this article.

Author contributions

MG: Conceptualization, Formal Analysis, Writing – original draft, Writing – review and editing. RK: Formal Analysis, Software, Writing – original draft. XT: Formal Analysis, Methodology, Writing – original draft. RJ: Resources, Validation, Writing – review and editing. MP: Methodology, Resources, Writing – review and editing. GM: Project administration, Visualization, Writing – review and editing. VP: Resources, Validation, Visualization, Writing – review and editing. MM: Formal Analysis, Methodology, Resources, Writing – review and editing. RR: Project administration, Resources, Validation, Visualization, Writing – review and editing.

References

  1. American Public Health Association (APHA) (2015). Compendium of Methods for the Microbiological Examination of Foods. 5th. Washington, DC: APHA Press.
  2. Bak K. H., Paulsen P. (2023). Changes in flavor and volatile composition of meat and meat products observed after exposure to atmospheric pressure cold plasma (ACP). Foods 12 (17), 3295. doi:10.3390/foods12173295
  3. Bayati M., Lund M. N., Tiwari B. K., Poojary M. M. (2024). Chemical and physical changes induced by cold plasma treatment of foods: a critical review. Compr. Rev. Food Sci. Food Saf. 23 (4), e13376. doi:10.1111/1541-4337.13376
  4. Bekhit A. E. D., Morton J. D., Bhat Z. F., Kong L. (2019). Meat color and factors affecting color stability. Encycl. Food Chem. 2, 364 – 370. doi:10.1016/B978-0-08-100596-5.21665-X
  5. Casaburi A., Piombino P., Nychas G. J. E., Villani F., Ercolini D. (2015). Bacterial populations and the volatilome associated to meat spoilage. Food Microbiol. 45, 83 – 102. doi:10.1016/j.fm.2014.02.002
  6. Chipley J. R. (2005). “ Sodium benzoate and benzoic acid,” in Antimicrobials in Food. 3rd (Boca Raton, FL, USA: CRC Press), 11 – 48.
  7. Davidson P. M., Taylor T. M. (2007). “ Chemical preservatives and natural antimicrobial compounds,” in Food Microbiology: Fundamentals and Frontiers. 3rd Edn. Editors M. P. Doyle and L. R. Beuchat (ASM Press).
  8. Domínguez R., Pateiro M., Gagaoua M., Barba F. J., Zhang W., Lorenzo J. M. (2019). A comprehensive review on lipid oxidation in meat and meat products. Antioxidants 8 (10), 429. doi:10.3390/antiox8100429
  9. Doulgeraki A. I., Ercolini D., Villani F., Nychas G.-J. E. (2012). Spoilage microbiota associated to the storage of raw meat in different conditions. Int. J. Food Microbiol. 157 (2), 130 – 141. doi:10.1016/j.ijfoodmicro.2012.05.020
  10. Faustman C., Sun Q., Mancini R., Suman S. P. (2010). Myoglobin and lipid oxidation interactions: mechanistic bases and control. Meat Sci. 86 (1), 86 – 94. doi:10.1016/j.meatsci.2010.04.025
  11. Ghazali M. H., Keener K. M., Pan Y.-Y., Zou S., Cheng J.-H (2025). Cold plasma-integrated bio-based packaging for meat quality and safety monitoring: a mini review. Food Wellness, 1, (100004). doi:10.1016/j.foodw.2025.100004
  12. Goswami M., Kumar R., Teng X. M., Jadeja R., Scott D., Pfeiffer M. (2025). Physicochemical, nutritional, and structural characterization of a novel meat-based hummus. Foods 14 (14), 2507. doi:10.3390/foods14142507
  13. Goswami M., Kumar R., Teng X. M., Jadeja R., Pfeiffer M., Mafi G. G. (2026). Meat based hummus: statistical optimization of cooking time and sodium acid sulfate (SAS) using response surface methodology model. J. Food Sci. Technol. 62, 1317 – 1327. doi:10.1007/s13197-024-06388-z
  14. Guerra C. A., Guerra A. F., Cristianini M. (2026). Synergistic interactions between bacteria-derived antimicrobial metabolites and emerging technologies in meat preservation. Fermentation 12 (1), 43. doi:10.3390/fermentation12010043
  15. Hoa V.-B., Cho S.-H., Seong P.-N., Kang S.-M., Kim Y.-S., Moon S.-S. (2021). The significant influences of pH, temperature and fatty acids on meat myoglobin oxidation: a model study. J. Food Sci. Technol. 58 (10), 3972 – 3980. doi:10.1007/s13197-020-04860-1
  16. Jayasena D. D., Kang T., Wijayasekara K. N., Jo C. (2023a). Innovative application of cold plasma technology in meat and its products. Food Sci. Anim. Resour. 43 (6), 1087 – 1110. doi:10.5851/kosfa.2023.e31
  17. Jayasena D. D., Kim H. J., Yong H. I., Park S., Jo C. (2023b). Flexible thin-layer dielectric barrier discharge plasma treatment for the inactivation of foodborne pathogens on meat surfaces. Food Chem. 405, 134895.
  18. Kanner J. (1994). Oxidative processes in meat and meat products: quality implications. Meat Sci. 36 (1–2), 169 – 189. doi:10.1016/0309-1740(94)90040-X
  19. Mancini R. A., Hunt M. C. (2005). Current research in meat color. Meat Sci. 71 (1), 100 – 121. doi:10.1016/j.meatsci.2005.03.003
  20. McDaniel C., Teng X. M., Jaroni D., Jadeja R. (2021). Investigation of the antimicrobial mode of action of sodium acid sulfate and potassium acid sulfate. LWT 148, 111719. doi:10.1016/j.lwt.2021.111719
  21. Misra N. N., Yadav B., Roopesh M. S., Jo C. (2019). Cold plasma for effective fungal and mycotoxin control in foods: Mechanisms, inactivation effects, and applications. Compr. Rev. Food Sci. Food Saf. 18 (1), 106 – 120. doi:10.1111/1541-4337.12398
  22. Moisan M., Barbeau J., Crevier M. C., Pelletier J., Philip N., Saoudi B. (2002). Plasma sterilization. Methods and mechanisms. Pure Appl. Chem. 74 (3), 349 – 358. doi:10.1351/pac200274030349
  23. Niemira B. A. (2012). Cold plasma decontamination of foods. Annu. Rev. Food Sci. Technol. 3, 125 – 142. doi:10.1146/annurev-food-022811-101132
  24. Nychas G. J. E., Skandamis P. N., Tassou C. C., Koutsoumanis K. P. (2008). Meat spoilage during distribution. Meat Sci. 78 (1–2), 77 – 89. doi:10.1016/j.meatsci.2007.06.020
  25. Oliinychenko Y. K., Tiwari B., Stratakos A. C. (2026). Antimicrobial effects of combined piezoelectric cold plasma, organic acids, and nanoemulsions against Salmonella Typhimurium and Listeria monocytogenes on pork. Appl. Microbiol. Biotechnol. 110 (1), 60. doi:10.1007/s00253-026-13739-8
  26. Orkusz A., Haraf G., Okruszek A., Wereńska-Sudnik M. (2017). Lipid oxidation and color changes of goose meat stored under vacuum and modified atmosphere conditions. Poult. Sci. 96 (3), 731 – 737. doi:10.3382/ps/pew325
  27. Pathare P. B., Opara U. L., Al-Said F. A. J. (2013). Colour measurement and analysis in fresh and processed foods: a review. Food Bioprocess Technol. 6 (1), 36 – 60. doi:10.1007/s11947-012-0867-9
  28. Pignata C., D’Angelo D., Fea E., Gilli G., Rosso F., Schilirò T. (2017). A review on microbiological decontamination of fresh produce with nonthermal plasma. J. Appl. Microbiol. 122 (6), 1438 – 1455. doi:10.1111/jam.13412
  29. Rai D. C., Sachindra N. M., Sakhare P. Z. (2016). Quality characteristics of restructured chicken meat blocks extended with rice flour. J. Food Sci. Technol. 53 (3), 1324 – 1331.
  30. Ramezan Y., Kamkari A., Lashkari A., Moradi D., Najafi Tabrizi A. (2024). A review on mechanisms and impacts of cold plasma treatment as a non-thermal technology on food pigments. Food Sci. Nutr. 12 (3), 1502 – 1527. doi:10.1002/fsn3.3897
  31. Ray B., Bhunia A. K. (2013). Fundamental Food Microbiology. 5th. Boca Raton, FL: CRC Press.
  32. Sallam K. I., Samejima K. (2004). Microbiological and physicochemical characteristics of ground beef treated with sodium lactate and sodium chloride during refrigerated storage. LWT Food Sci. Technol. 37 (8), 865 – 871. doi:10.1016/j.lwt.2004.04.003
  33. Sharma H., Singh R., Devi S. (2023). Role of acidulants in preservation of meat products. J. Food Process. Preserv. 47 (1), e16532.
  34. Snedecor G. W., Cochran W. G. (1995). Statistical Methods. 8th. Ames, Iowa, USA: Iowa State University Press.
  35. Sofos J. N., Busta F. F. (1993). “ Sorbates and benzoates as food preservatives,” in Antimicrobials in Foods. 2nd (Marcel Dekker).
  36. Suman S. P., Joseph P. (2013). Myoglobin chemistry and meat color. Annu. Rev. Food Sci. Technol. 4, 79 – 99. doi:10.1146/annurev-food-030212-182623
  37. Sun Q., Faustman C., Senecal A., Wilkinson A. L., Furr H. (2001). Aldehyde reactivity with 2-thiobarbituric acid and TBARS in freeze-dried beef during accelerated storage. Meat Sci. 57 (1), 55 – 60. doi:10.1016/S0309-1740(00)00076-0
  38. Vahmani P., Ponnampalam E. N., Kraft J., Mapiye C., Bermingham E. N., Watkins P. J. (2020). Bioactivity and health effects of ruminant meat lipids. Meat Sci. 165, 108114. doi:10.1016/j.meatsci.2020.108114
  39. Wang D., Cheng F., Wang Y., Han J., Gao F., Tian J. (2022). The changes occurring in proteins during processing and storage of fermented meat products and their regulation by lactic acid bacteria. Foods 11 (16), 2427. doi:10.3390/foods11162427
  40. Witte V. C., Krause G. F., Bailey M. E. (1970). A new extraction method for determining 2-thiobarbituric acid values of pork and beef during storage. J. Food Sci. 35 (5), 582 – 585. doi:10.1111/j.1365-2621.1970.tb04815.x
  41. Zhang Q.-T., Tu Z.-C., Xiao H., Wang H., Huang X.-Q., Liu G.-X. (2014). Influence of ultrasonic treatment on the structure and emulsifying properties of peanut protein isolate. Food Bioprod. Process. 92 (1), 30 – 37. doi:10.1016/j.fbp.2013.07.006
  42. Ziuzina D., Patil S., Cullen P. J., Keener K. M., Bourke P. (2014). Atmospheric cold plasma inactivation of Escherichia coli, Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium and Listeria monocytogenes inoculated on fresh produce. 42, 109 – 116. doi:10.1016/j.fm.2014.02.007

Citation

Goswami, M., et al. (2026). Smart preservation with cold plasma technology: enhancing safety and storage of meat-based hummus next-generation preservation of meat-based hummus using cold plasma. Frontiers in Food Science and Technology, Volume 6. https://doi.org/
Received
Accepted
Published
Volume
6 - 2026

Copyright

Copyright © 2026 Goswami, Kumar, Teng, Jadeja, Pfeiffer, Mafi, Pathak, Ma and Ramanathan.

License: https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/

*Correspondence: Meena Goswami

Article metrics

Views
0
Downloads
0
Citations
0
Shares
0